Olive Organic  
  oliveorganic.com natural organic skincare haircare and cosmetics F.A.Q. about us Ingredients feedback links Go Shopping!  
 

ingredients.pic
Our products are free of parabens, petrochemicals, mineral oil, propylene glycol, sodium lauryl sulphate, DEA/TEA, phlalates or artificial colours and fragrances.

Here are some nicer ingredients that you may find in our products.

Alcohol

Used to make extracts of some herbs and flowers to ensure that their maximum therapeutic value remains intact. Alcohol also helps carry active plant extracts into the skin. The alcohol used is derived from rye grain and is of the highest food quality standard. It is not to be confused with ethyl alcohol, which can be damaging to the skin. The percentage of alcohol used is also not drying to the skin. Alcohol helps act as a natural preservative.

Aloe (Aloe barbedensis)


Aloe vera has the most phenomenal reputation as a natural healer for the skin and within the body. A damaged aloe vera leaf seals over quickly with a film and a rubber-like protective coating to prevent loss of water. In a short time, the wound heals completely. The enzymes that enable this process have a similar effect in humans. Aloe vera helps foster the growth of healthy new tissue, reducing scars, age lines, marks and blotches. It has been shown to penetrate to the water-retaining second layer of skin, helping to eradicate dead cells rejuvenating the skin and fighting infection. It is also reported to relieve pain; probably due to it's soothing and detoxifying qualities.

Ammonium lauryl sulfate


Source: tenside based upon coconut oil

Anthemis nobilis (see chamomile, roman)


Ascorbic acid (Ascorbyl Palmitate)


Vitamin obtained from plant oils. Natural antioxidant

Avocado Oil (Persea Gratissima)


Avocado Oil is a highly therapeutic oil rich in vitamins A, B1, B2 Panthothenic acid, vitamin D, E, protein, lecithin and fatty acids, which have healing and regenerating qualities. Great for more mature skin as well as flaky skin and/or scalp.


Aqua (see water)


Bees Wax (Cera Alba, Cera Flava)


Beeswax is secreted by the bees when making their honeycombs. It is obtained by melting and filtering the honeycombs - without harming the bees Bees Wax makes an excellent skin softener when combined with other oils and waxes. It has excellent antiseptic properties and contains more vitamin A - necessary for skin development - than any other natural product.

Bentonite Clay

Bentonite clay is an excellent intestinal cleanser. Once in the gut the clay generates an electrical charge which literally draws toxins, impurities and heavy metals towards it, locking them within its structure until it is



Benzoic acid/Dehydroacetic acid/Phenoxyethanol

A combination of acids and alcohol, used to help preserve the integrity of certain products and prevent bacterial contamination. Not to be confused with ethyl alcohol which can irritate the skin

Benzoin essential oil (Styrax tonkinensis)

A sweet smelling oil great for wrinkles Extracted from the resin of the benzoin tree in Asia, benzoin essential oil has anti-septic, anti-inflammatory and healing properties.

Bergamot Citrus (aurantium bergamia)

This beautiful organic essential oil from Sicily is cold-pressed from the peel of bergamot fruit and has a refreshing citrus scent. Bergamot is uplifting and helps to relieve nervous anxiety and to promote a restful sleep. It is also antiseptic and cleansing for the urinary system and skin.


Black Pepper (Piper nigrum)

This essential oil is extracted from the fruit of the black pepper forest plant and is commonly used to ease muscular pains and rheumatism.

Blue Chamomile (Marticaria Chamomilla)


High in chamazulene, blue chamomile has soothing and calming properties making it excellent for sensitive itchy skin. Anti-inflammatory.

Boswellia carteri (see frankincense)


Butyrospermum Parkii (see shea butter)


Calendula Calendula Officinalis

More commonly known as the simple garden marigold, calendula has very powerful skin healing properties.

Cananga odorata (see ylang ylang)


Carrot (Daucus Carrota)


Rich in Beta Carotene (pro vitamin A) this anti-oxidant oil protects from free radical damage.

Castor Oil Ricinus Communis


Organic castor
oil, from the rubbery castor oil plant, is rich in fatty acids and very soothing and lubricating to the skin.

Cedarwood, Atlas Cedrus Atlantica

A true cedarwood, the only type recommended for Aromatherapy and during pregnancy. Relaxing and antiseptic, it helps clear bronchial tubes, oily skin and scalp disorders. It is antiseptic and fungicidal, used in a diffuser it may kill airborne bacteria. It also has a woody aroma useful in repelling insects. The essential oil is steam distilled from the wood and stumps of the cedarwood tree.

Cera flava (see beeswax)


Cetearyl alcohol


A wax produced from coconut oil. Not to be confused with ethyl alcohol which may irritate the skin.

Cetearyl glucoside


A wax extracted from corn and coconut.

Chamomile, Roman Anthemis Nobilis

Roman chamomile essential oil has a beautiful sweet, fresh aroma. Calming, relaxing and soothing to skin and muscle/joint pain. Excellent for children, the elderly and during pregnancy.

Citric acid

A naturally occurring acid found in citrus fruits such as lemon and grapefruit.

Citrus bergamia (see bergamot)


Citrus limonum (see lemon)


Citrus paradisi (see grapefruit)


Citrus sinensis (see orange)


Clary Sage Salvia SclareaOrganic


Clary sage essential oil is steam distilled from the flowers and leaves and has warm nutty aroma. A powerful relaxant and very cheering, it recommended as a hormone and nerve balancer, stress and tension reducer. Helps with symptoms associated with PMS and menopause.

Coco Glucoside

A gentle detergent derived from coconuts.

Cocoamidopropyl betaine


A gentle detergent derived from coconuts

Coconut Oil (Cocus Nucifera)

As well as being rich, creamy and deliciously healthy to eat, coconut oil is a fantastic moisturiser keeping the skin soft and smooth. It quickly re-establishes the skin's natural anti-microbial and acid barrier. Its small molecular structure allows for easy absorption, giving both the skin and hair a soft smooth texture without feeling greasy. As well as aiding healing and repair, its effects are long lasting. Research shows that the hugely antioxidant properties of coconut oil help prevent premature aging and wrinkling. (Antioxidants are vital in preventing the free-radicals that break down our skin's connective tissues which cause it to sag and wrinkle.) Coconut oil has also been recognized for its quality of strengthening the structure of damaged, lacklustre hair. Beauticians who are familiar with coconut oil swear by it as a hair conditioner. It softens the hair and conditions the scalp through the action of minerals such as magnesium, potassium, calcium, and iron.


Comfrey (Symphytum Officinalis)


Comfrey is traditionally used to heal damaged skin, ulcers and general chapped skin. This is mainly due to one of its active ingredients allantoin a powerful cell proliferator.

Cymbopogon citratus (see lemongrass)



Decyl glucoside


A cleansing agent made from corn sugar used in some of our shampoos and bath products

Echinacea (Echinacea angustifolia and purpurea)


Antiseptic and skin firming properties make Echinacea an excellent ingredient to keep a clear and fresh complexion.

Equisetum arvense (see horsetail)


Eucalyptus (Eucalyptus globus)


A calming soothing oil with is suitable for irritated or sensitive skin restoring calm and balance.Eucalyptus globulus essential oil has a clearing, camphorous odour. It is a powerful antiseptic and a highly effective reliever of respiratory congestion

EyeBright (Euphrasia officinalis)


Wonderful tonic and anti-inflammatory for the eyes.

Frankincense Boswellia carteri


Steam distilled from the resin, Frankincense essential oil has a warm, spicy, balsamic aroma. It is calming,
grounding, quiets the mind and is often used to enhance meditation. Reputedly restorative for mature and dry skin

Geranium Pelargonium Graveolens


Geranium essential oil has a herbaceous, slightly rose scent and is steam distilled from the leaf. It has restorative and balancing properties for all skin types, especially mature skin. Toning and hormonally balancing, geranium is also beneficial for PMS and menopausal symptoms.

Ginger (Zingiber officinale)


Anti-inflammatory and analgesic effects of ginger are well know as well as its potent anti-oxidant activity.

Glucose oxidase and lactoperoxidase


Milk and sugar enzymes with excellent antioxidant properties.

Glycine Soya(Soyabean Oil)


Light vegetable oil obtained from soybean (not genetically modified)

Glycerin (vegetable)


A gentle moisturizing and skin conditioning agent.

Glyceryl stearate

A vegetable emulsifier

Glyceryl Oleate

A gentle conditioner derived from coconuts

Gotu Kola (Centella Asiatica)


Gotu Kola is reported to promote increased blood supply to cells there by aiding in oxygenation of cells and elimination of waste. It makes an excellent ingredient both internally and in creams.

Grapefruit seed extract (Citrus Grandis)


Used as an antifungal agent in our products.


Grapefruit Citrus Paradis

Zesty and refreshing, helpful in times of stress or pressure, grapefruit essential oil is cold-expressed from the peel of ripe Florida grapefruit. It is wonderful in blends for acne or oily skin, and as a tonic for the digestive system


Green Tea (Camellia sinensis)


Polyphenols gives green tea powerful anti-oxidant and cell protecting properties making it valuable internally and externally as DNA protector.

Hibiscus (Hibiscus sabdariffa)


High in organic acids such as Pyruvic and citric acids which have an exfoliating activity, increasing the cell turn over.


Holy Basil (Ocimum Sanctum)

A calming herb particularly good for stress and irritated skin.


Honey (apismellifera)


From bees. Soothing and hydrating for dry skin

Horse Chestnut (Aesulus)


Aids in stimulating blood flow and circulation . Also high in B vitamins and aescin which maybe responsible for the anti-inflammatory and decongesting action of Aesculus.

Horsetail (Equisetum arvense)


Rich in minerals particularly silica, glutathione & Vitamin C, horsetail remineralises and acts as an astringent and local decongestant A fern-like plant used since ancient times as an oral and topical remedy. It is recognized as a potential source of minerals such as silica that may play an important role in promoting injury recovery.

Hydrogenated Palm Glycerides

Obtained from pressed coconut oil.


Hydrolysed wheat protein

Conditioning protein derived from wheat to promote healthy hair.

Hydrolysed vegetable protein

From asparagus


Hydroxpropyl Guar, Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride

From seeds of an Indian tree, pulverised.


Hypericum (see St Johns Wort)


Jojoba oil (Symondisa chinensis)

A liquid wax with excellent moisturising properties, jojoba oil is light textured, easily absorbed, and rich in omega fatty acids.

Jojoba (Buxus chinensis)


Because it so closely resembles the skin's own sebum, this oil is an extraordinarily compatible and effective moisturizer rich in vitamins E & A.

Juniper (Juniperus Communis)

Juniper is well known for its antiseptic and detoxifying properties.

Kukui nut oil

Obtained from the kernal of the kukui nut. The high proportion of important Omega fatty acids maintains the moisture content of the skin and has a positive effect on the elasticity of the skin.

Lavender (Lavandula officinalis)


Great for stressed skin lavender is calming & soothing.

Lavender (Lavandula Angustifolia)

A beautiful 'soft' organic lavender from France, the traditional home of the finest lavender. Relaxing and very soothing physically and emotionally. Effective for muscular aches, headaches and insomnia. An excellent all-round first aid remedy - can be sparingly applied neat to burns, minor wounds, spots, insect bites etc.

Lecithin (plant origin)

Lecithin is naturally rich in phosphatides and so forms an EFA co-factor aiding in their absorption and maintaining healthy cell membranes. Also found in egg yolk and naturally produced by the human liver, it is a natural emulsifier and moisturiser high in 'B' vitamins.

Lemon Citrus Limonum

This fresh, vibrant organic oil is cold pressed from ripe Spanish lemons. An uplifting, refreshing tonic with anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties. For oily skin, warts, athletes foot, infections and poor circulation, it is uplifting, toning and exfoliating

Lemongrass (Cymbopogon Citratus)

Extracted from a scented grass native to India where it is widely used in medicine and cooking. Toning with antiseptic and anti-bacterial properties. An effective insect repellent.

Macadamia Ternifolia/ Macadamia Nut Oil

Obtained from macadamia nut. Good absorption properties, extremely caring effect.

Manuka


Reportedly even stronger than tea tree for its antifungal, antibacterial properties but gentle enough to put directly on the skin.

Macadamia Oil (Macadamia Ternifolia)


Macadamia oil is the richest plant source of Palmitoleic acid (an Omega 7 fatty acid) a natural skin component, the production of which declines with age. Research has shown that macadamia oil can be used to help with acne, eczema and sunburn. It is non-greasy, highly emollient, nourishing and easily absorbed by the skin. Macadamia oil makes an excellent base for massage or use on dry or mature skin.

Marjoram (Origanum marjorana)


Marjoram oil has muscle relaxing, pain relieving and sedative properties.

Matricaria Chamomilla (see chamomile, german/blue)


Melaleuca alternifolia (see tea tree)


Melissa Officinalis/Balm Mint Oil.


Essential Oil obtained from Melissa plants

Mentha piperita (see peppermint)


Mica


A naturally shimmering mineral from the earth available in various tones.

Monoi (Gardenia Tahitensis)


An extract from the exotic Tiare flower of Tahiti, monoi is the beauty secret of the Tahitian ladies to nourish and moisturize their legendary hair and satin skin.

Myrtus CommunisMyrtle Extract.


Obtained by distillation from leaves and branches of myrtle. Skin clearing and stimulating.

Neem (Azadirachta indica)


Anti-fungal, anti-septic & anti-parasitic but also excellent for dry flaky skin & scalp conditions.

Nettle Urtica dioica

The common stinging nettle has many uses. Rich in nutrients topically nettles act as a skin soother particularly for heat rash and is a Native American folk remedy for rheumatic pains. Topical formulations of nettle herb juice have also been used to treat acne and other skin problems. It is tonic and stimulating to hair and scalp.

Olea europaea (see olive oil)


Olive Oil (Olea Europaea)

In ancient Greece, athletes ritually rubbed olive oil all over their body in the widespread belief that it conferred strength and youthfulness. More recent research has shown that olive oil has an excellent moisturising effect on the skin and leaves a breathable protective film that holds in moisture. Excellent for cooking and salad dressings

Orange, sweet (Citrus Sinensis)

Orange essential oil's scent and properties are energizing and invigorating and helpful in reducing fatigue. Used as a room freshener, orange contains antiseptic qualities. Its scent may calm and soothe the nerves.

Orbignya Oleirfera/ Babassu Oil.

From a special coconut palm. Cares especially for combination skin due to its wonderful absorption properties. A light oil which will not lead to impurities of blackheads even after constant use.

Oryzanol/Rice Bran Oil

From rice grains. Natural UV protection natural antioxidant.

Panthenol

Also known as pro vitamin B5, panthenol conditions and strengthens hair & skin leaving it soft & smooth.

Passiflora Incarnata/ Passionflower Oil

Source: Oil out of passionflower and linolenic acid.

Patchouli (Pogostemon Cablin)

An essential oil with an intensely rich, earthy/woody scent. It contains anti-depressant properties and may be useful for relieving stress and restoring emotional balance. It works well on dry, cracked or aging skin.

Pelargonium graveolens (see geranium)


Peppermint (Mentha piperita)


A stimulating & revitalising oil

Persea gratissima (see avocado oil)



Phenoxyethanol (see Benzoic Acid)


Pogestemon cablin (see patchouli)


Pine Bark extract (Pinus Sylvestris)


Flavonoids and organic acids contained in the bark give this extract extraordinary anti-oxidant wrinkle fighting properties

Prunus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil

From the kernel of the sweet almond.

Propolis (Apis Millifera L)


This sticky resin collected by the bees is one ingredient no skin care range should be without. It is a natural anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, cell regenerator and collagen booster. It is great for eczema, psoriasis and anti-ageing.

Ricinus communis (see castor oil)


Rosemary (Rosamarium officinale)


A decongesting stimulating oil with excellent cleansing and anti-oxidant activity.

Rose (Rosa damascena)

Known as the queen of flowers in Aromatherapy, the Rose is an exquisitely fragrant and beautiful flower. Renowned for its antiseptic, soothing and regenerative qualities, it is particularly suited to sensitive and mature skin. It is invaluable at soothing red, inflamed skin and strengthening capillaries as well as purifying the skin.

Rose Geranium (Perlagonium Graveolens)

A cleansing, refreshing oil that balances the skin

Rose hip (Rosa mosqueta)


Wild crafted and cold pressed in Chile this oil is rich in transretinoic acid and essential fatty acids. Clinically proven to reduce scarring, wrinkles and condition the skin.

Rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis)

Distilled from the flowering tops of Tunisian rosemary, our invigorating essential oil helps decongest and relieve muscular aches and fatigue. We also use organic rosemary herb which is a wonderful hair tonic and growth promoter.



SLSA - Sodium Lauryl Sulphoacetate

Probably the mildest foaming agent available. Suitable for incorporation into a range of bath products to get extra foaming effect. It products a rich and creamy foam.
Much milder than SLS and contains none of the potentially irritating ingredients to which some people are sensitive.

Safflower Oil (Carthamus Tinctorius)

Plant oil, obtained by pressed safflower (also called thistle oil)

Salvia sclarea (see clary sage)


Sandalwood (Santalum album)


A calming soothing oil it is particularly useful for dry sensitive skin.

Sea Buckthorn (Hippophae rhamnoides)

Orange-red active oil from the precious fruit of the sea buckthorn. The high content of carotene and 30% content of palmitoleic acid alleviates irritation, balances the skin and protects the skin which is sensitive to irritation.These highly nutritious organic berries are packed with antioxidant vitamins A.B,C & E and skin-healing phytobotanicals.

Sesame Oil (Sesamum Indicum)

It is light, moisturising and has antioxidant and sun-protecting properties. Great natural source of Vitamin E

Shea Butter (Butyrospermum Parkii)


Shea butter comes from the fruit seeds of the African (karite) butter tree. A wonderful emollient high in stigmasterol an ingredient helpful in aching, stiff joints. Studies show shea butter to improve micro circulation thereby reducing puffiness and protect the skin as a rich emollient. It is an ideal treatment for dry or aging skin with its high content of fatty acids to moisturize and retain the elasticity of the skin. It is mildly anti-bacterial and has extraordinary healing qualities, stimulating the formation and growth of new cells. (Superior in effect and well tolerated by those sensitive to cocoa butter).

Shorea Stenoptera/ Shorea Butter.

Obtained from the kernels of the fruits of an Indian tree.

Sodium PCA.

From glutamic acid (out of sugar cane). Supports the suppleness and moisture of skin.

Sodium Palmitate Natural fatty acid, obtained from coconut


Sorbitol

A sugar based on corn starch; in skin creams it acts as a natural moisture factor.

Soya Bean Oil

A light oil from soya beans has good absorption properties.

Squalane

Active ingredient obtained by distillation from olive oil. Squalane is very similar to the skin's own oil, is very well absorbed and gives the skin a feeling of softness.

Stearic Acid

Natural fatty acid obtained from coconut oil.

Steralkonium Hectrorite

Mineral silicate used as a stabiliser in water/oil emulsions.

St Johns Wort (Hypericum perforatum)

Widely prescribed as a natural anti-depressant on the continent, St Johns Wort herb also has powerful wound healing and anti-bacterial properties when used topically on the skin.

Stellaria media

Commonly known as chickweed, this herb has a calming and soothing effect on the skin. The herb we use is organically and biodynamically grown.

Styrax tonkinensis (see benzoin essential oil)


Sunflower oil (Helianthus annus)

Cold pressed unrefined sunflower oil, which unlike most sunflower oil (high in polyunsaturates) is stable, not prone to rancidity and free radical generation on the skin. Moisturising and rich in antioxidant vitamins.

Sweet orange (Citrus aurantium)


Helps prevent capillary fragility.

Syringa Vulgaris/ Lilac Water

Natural, water soluble essence from genuine lilac blossoms. Light, flowery essence.

Tea Tree (Melaleuca alternifolia)


The essential oil of this remarkable tree is highly antiseptic, anti-viral and anti-fungal. An indispensable home antiseptic for cuts minor wounds, boils, acne, scalp disorders, thrush, athlete's foot, warts, verrucae, nasal congestion etc.

Theobroma Cacao

Obtained by extraction of cacao beans. Moisturising.

Tillia Cordata (Linden Extract)

Obtained by extraction of lime blossoms. Stimulating, balancing and smoothing effect on the skin.

Titanium Dioxide, Cl 77891

Source: Natural mineral.
Effect: UV protection, white pigment.

Thyme (Thymus vulgaris)

Extracted from the flowering tops and leaves Thyme essential oil is said to provide a useful boost to the immune system and can be particularly helpful for respiratory problems.

Urtica dioica (see nettle)


Usnea barbata

A lichen commonly known as Old Man's Beard and traditionally used to treat digestive upsets.

Vanilla


Vanilla from Madagascar is rich, luxurious and comforting.

Verbena Officinalis

Herbal essence from vervaine/verbena

Vitamin A (From daucus carrota)


From carrots. Anti-oxidant and preservative.

Virgin Olive Oil (Olea europeoa)

A first cold pressed extract from organic olives.

Vitamin C (Ascorbyl palmitate)


Ester C- a fat and water soluble version of vitamin C which remains stable in-skin products for many years offering anti-oxidant and preservative action.

Vitamin E (Tochopherol)

A natural non GMO antioxidant vitamin.

Water (Aqua)

Pure water

Wheatgerm oil (Ticum vulgare)


Used both for its emollient properties but also high in vitamin E

Witch Hazel (Hammamelis virginia)


Witch hazel is a deciduous twisted shrub or small tree. Wonderful astringent & toning action, especially for blemished skin and on veins.

Xanthan gum

A soothing gel produced through the fermentation of corn sugar (glucose).

Xylitol

Obtained from wood. Natural sweetener in toothpastes.

Ylang Ylang (Cangadora odorata)

Distilled from fresh flowers, ylang ylang has a sensual, exotic smell and is known for its aphrodisiac properties.

Zinc oxide

A healing, antiseptic mineral with mild sun-screening properties.

base